Stanford University

Elective Courses

Pre-Approved Classes:

The link of courses below are automatically approved to be applied toward the 15 elective units of math-related courses allowed for the major.

  • This list is not exclusive.  The courses below are what we commonly see majors take.  If other courses are high enough in math content, they are likely to be approved.
  • Primarily only undergraduate courses are included here, but many graduate courses may also be used.
  • Please contact the Student Services Specialist well in advance of graduation (ideally by fall quarter of your senior year) if you have questions about the usability of courses not on this list.  Be sure to include the course description from ExploreCourses.

ATTENTION: None of these courses may be double-counted towards both the Math major and any other major or minor. The only courses that may be double-counted are the Math 50/60CM/60DM series and first-year calculus.

Petition for an Elective: 

A course that uses a lot of numbers or basic algebra doesn’t necessary qualify as an elective for the Math major; there needs to be a certain level of math that is used throughout the course (e.g., at least Math 21 or above), such as can be demonstrated by course material (e.g., exams or problem sets with solutions) or a course website.  In particular, a CS course who primary focus is on coding or a natural science course that is primarily focused on lab experiments does not qualify; see the list pre-approved elective courses in various fields to get a sense of this.

If you would like to petition for a class to count as an elective, please be prepared to provide either course material (such as exams or problem sets with solutions) or a course website URL which gives a clear indication about the level of math used throughout the course. You can submit your petition using this form. 

Petition for an Elective 

Electives Offered During the Current Academic Year

Title
Instructor
Quarter
Day, Time, Location
Sheppard, S. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
Departmental Room
Billington, S. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
Departmental Room
2019 - 2020
Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM -
10:20 AM
Departmental Room
ENGR 15
Rock, S. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM -
11:20 AM
ENGR 15
Lew, A. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM -
10:20 AM
PHYSICS 41
Lee, Y. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30 AM -
10:20 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
PHYSICS 41
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM -
11:20 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
Kasevich, M. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30 AM -
10:20 AM
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM -
11:20 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
PHYSICS 45
Hartnoll, S. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30 AM -
10:20 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
PHYSICS 45
Hartnoll, S. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM -
11:20 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
Makler, C. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM -
1:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
Makler, C. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM -
1:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
Makler, C. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM -
1:20 PM
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
Bennett, D. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Summer
Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM -
11:20 AM
Makler, C. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM -
1:20 PM
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
Makler, C. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM -
1:20 PM
Klenow, P. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM -
3:20 PM
300-300
Tendall, M. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM -
3:20 PM
Lepech, M. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Lepech, M. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Lepech, M. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Summer
Burchat, P. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM -
4:20 PM
Green Earth Sciences150
Burchat, P. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
Green Earth Sciences150
Goel, A. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
Goldhaber-Gordon, D. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM -
4:20 PM
Lathrop 299
Gratta, G. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM -
4:20 PM
320-109
Silverstein, E. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM -
11:50 AM
60-109
Macintosh, B. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
Peirson, L. (TA)
McCullough, J. (TA)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Friday
1:30 PM -
4:20 PM
2019 - 2020
Spring
2019 - 2020
Spring
McKeon, S. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM -
3:20 PM
370-370
Pistaferri, L. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM -
1:20 PM
Econ 218
McKeon, S. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday
4:30 PM -
6:20 PM
370-370
McKeon, S. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM -
3:20 PM
370-370
McKeon, S. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM -
3:20 PM
2019 - 2020
Winter
2019 - 2020
Summer
2019 - 2020
Spring
Kahn, J. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
Goldsmith, A. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
2019 - 2020
Summer
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM -
4:20 PM
Schwarz, K. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM -
4:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium
Lee, C. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM -
4:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
Lee, C. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM -
4:20 PM
Tse, D. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM -
10:20 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
Osgood, B. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM -
1:20 PM
Jani, T. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Summer
Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM -
10:20 AM
Pam, R. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM -
11:20 AM
Hewlett Teaching Center 102
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM -
5:50 PM
Departmental Room
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday
6:00 PM -
8:50 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM -
5:50 PM
60-109
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
6:00 PM -
8:50 PM
Departmental Room
Hollberg, L. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Friday
11:30 AM -
1:20 PM
Lathrop 290
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00 PM -
5:50 PM
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday
6:00 PM -
8:50 PM
2019 - 2020
Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM -
5:50 PM
2019 - 2020
Winter
Tuesday Thursday
6:00 PM -
8:50 PM
2019 - 2020
Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM -
2:50 PM
2019 - 2020
Spring
Goldhaber-Gordon, D. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Friday
10:30 AM -
12:20 PM
Holland, C. (TA)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday
3:15 PM -
4:15 PM
Yan, L. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
Cubberley Auditorium
Varodayan, D. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
Cubberley Auditorium
Yan, L. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM -
11:50 AM
Hayden, P. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM -
4:20 PM
Lathrop 299
Miolane, N. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30 AM -
12:20 PM
McCullough 115
2019 - 2020
Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
10:30 AM -
11:20 AM
Gould, A. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM -
1:20 PM
Econ 140
Leeson, R. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Summer
Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM -
3:20 PM
Kachru, S. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center 103
PHYSICS 113
Cabrera, B. (PI)
Hazelton, R. (SI)
Bentsen, G. (TA)
Markovic, O. (TA)
Yu, T. (TA)
Periwal, A. (TA)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM -
4:20 PM
Hogan, J. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
Lathrop 299
Chiu, S. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM -
1:20 PM
Hogan, J. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
PHYSICS 130
Manoharan, H. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00 PM -
4:20 PM
Littlefield 107
PHYSICS 131
Qi, X. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM -
4:20 PM
Stanford, D. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
School of Education 128
McKeon, S. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday
4:30 PM -
6:20 PM
200-203
Gould, A. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Summer
Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM -
1:20 PM
Holmes, S. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM -
10:20 AM
370-370
Fedkiw, R. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM -
1:20 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium
Icard, T. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM -
4:20 PM
260-113
Icard, T. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM -
4:20 PM
Sommer, R. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM -
12:20 PM
Reingold, O. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM -
11:50 AM
Gates B3
van Benthem, J. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
Genesereth, M. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00 PM -
1:20 PM
Gates B1
Petrosian, V. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM -
4:20 PM
Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101
Zhu, X. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30 AM -
10:20 AM
420-040
Poldrack, R. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30 AM -
11:50 AM
420-040
Cook, N. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30 AM -
10:20 AM
420-040
Miolane, N. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
10:30 AM -
11:20 AM
Rubinstein, A. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM -
4:20 PM
STLC111
Wootters, M. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:30 AM -
11:50 AM
NVIDIA Auditorium
Hulett, R. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Summer
Tuesday Thursday
9:30 AM -
11:20 AM
Michelson, P. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM -
4:20 PM
Warren, J. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30 PM -
5:50 PM
Schwarz, K. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM -
4:20 PM
420-041
Valiant, G. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
420-040
Feldman, B. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
Lathrop 299
Feldman, B. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
320-109
Hwang, H. (PI)
Kapitulnik, A. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
Segal, I. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30 PM -
3:20 PM
Encina Hall C464
Jeganathan, P. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30 PM -
2:20 PM
Gates B3
ECON 202
Segal, I. (PI)
Bernheim, B. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM -
3:20 PM
Econ 140
Milgrom, P. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM -
3:20 PM
Econ 140
Jackson, M. (PI)
Kojima, F. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM -
11:20 AM
Econ 139
Goel, A. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
Liang, P. (PI)
Sadigh, D. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
NVIDIA Auditorium
Finn, C. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
Ermon, S. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM -
10:20 AM
Gates B1
Charikar, M. (PI)
Ng, A. (PI)
Re, C. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30 AM -
10:50 AM
NVIDIA Auditorium
Charikar, M. (PI)
Ma, T. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Monday Wednesday
4:30 PM -
5:50 PM
Giesecke, K. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00 PM -
4:20 PM
Tan, L. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday
4:30 PM -
5:50 PM
Boneh, D. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
Bishop Auditorium
Charikar, M. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM -
11:50 AM
Osgood, B. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30 AM -
11:50 AM
380-380X
Zhou, Z. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Summer
Monday Wednesday
11:30 AM -
1:20 PM
Lall, S. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00 AM -
10:20 AM
Gates B1
Aggarwal, G. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Summer
Tuesday Thursday
11:30 AM -
1:20 PM
Valiant, G. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30 PM -
2:50 PM
Thornt102
Li, X. (TA)
Ye, Y. (PI)
2019 - 2020
Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:30 PM -
5:20 PM
380-380F