Size / / /

Full text of dissertations can be found on the
Stanford University Libraries website

2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07
2005-06 |
 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03 | 2001-02 | 2000-01

2011-12

Atoshi Chowdhury
Compactifying Picard stacks over degenerations of surfaces
Advisor: Ravi Vakil

Luís Diogo
Filtered Floer and symplectic homology via Gromov-Witten theory
Advisor: Yakov Eliashberg

Sukhada Fadnavis
Graph Colorings and Graph Limits
Advisor: Persi Diaconis

Tsz Ho Fong
New Results on the Singularity Analysis of the Kaehler-Ricci Flow
Advisor: Richard Schoen

Kaveh Fouladgar
Regularity Theory for the Symmetric Minimal Surface Equation
Advisor: Leon Simon, Co-Advisor: Simon Brendle

Robert Hough
Distribution problems in number theory
Advisor: Kannan Soundararajan

Yunjiang Jiang
Mixing time of Markov chains on finite and compact Lie groups
Advisor: Persi Diaconis

Jonathan Lee
Stratifications and equivariant cohomology of spaces of upper-triangular square-zero matrices
Advisor: Gunnar Carlsson

Jeremy Miller
The topology of spaces of J-Holomorphic maps to C P^2
Advisor: Ralph Cohen

Emmy Murphy
Loose Legendrian Embeddings in High Dimensional Contact Manifolds
Advisor: Yakov Eliashberg

Tracy Nance
Equivariant Algebraic K-Theory of Products of Motivic Circles
Advisor: Gunnar Carlsson

Ha Pham
A model diffractive boundary value problem on an asymptotically anti-de Sitter space
Advisor: Andras Vasy

Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo
Controlling Ramification in Number Fields
Advisor: Akshay Venkatesh

David Sher
Conic Degeneration and the Determinant of the Laplacian
Advisor: Rafe Mazzeo

Mykhaylo Shkolnikov
Competing particle systems and their applications
Advisor: Amir Dembo

Aaron Smith
Some Analyses of Markov Chains by the Coupling Method
Advisor: Persi Diaconis

 

2010-11

Olena Bormashenko
Permutations with Interval Restrictions
Advisor: Persi Diaconis

Man Chuen Cheng
A Duality theorem for Deligne-Mumford Stacks with respect to Morava K-theory
Advisor: Soren Galatius

Jeffrey Danciger
Geometric transitions: from hyperbolic to anti de Sitter geometry
Advisor: Steven Kerckhoff

Jesse Gell-Redman
On harmonic maps into conic surfaces
Advisor: Rafe Mazzeo

Penka Georgieva
Orientability of moduli spaces and open Gromov-Witten invariants
Advisor: Eleny Ionel

Jack Hall
General Existence Theorems in Moduli Theory
Advisor: Ravi Vakil

Brian Krummel
Existence and regularity of branched minimal submanifolds
Advisor: Leon Simon

Man Chun Li
On a free boundary problem for embedded minimal surfaces and instability theorems for manifolds with positive isotropic curvature
Advisor: Richard Schoen

Xiannan Li
The behaviour of L-functions at the edge of the critical strip and applications
Advisor: Kannan Soundararajan

Jason Miller
Limit Theorems for Ginzburg-Landau Random Surfaces
Advisor: Amir Dembo

Dung Nguyen
Characteristic numbers of genus one space curves
Advisor: Ravi Vakil

Jose Perea
Topology of Spaces of Micro-Images, and an Application to Texture Discrimination
Advisor: Gunnar Carlsson

Anca Vacarescu
Filtering and Parameter Estimation for Partially Observed Generalized Hawkes Processes
Advisor: George Papanicolaou

 

2009-10

Dean Baskin
Wave equations on asymptotically de Sitter spaces
Advisor: Rafe Mazzeo

Yin Chan
Moduli Spaces of Pseudo-holomorphic Disks and Floer Theory of Cleanly Intersecting Immersed
Advisor: Eleny Ionel

Vorrapan Chandee
Upper bounds and moments of L-functions
Advisor: Kannan Soundararajan

Dmitriy Ivanov
Part I: Symplectic ice
Part II: Global and local Kubota symbols
Advisor: Daniel Bump

Jennifer Kloke
Methods and Applications of Topological Data Analysis
Advisor: Gunnar Carlsson

Robin Koytcheff
A homotopy-theoretic view of Bott-Taubes integrals and knot spaces
Advisor: Ralph Cohen

Anssi Lahtinen
String topology and twisted K-theory
Advisor: Ralph Cohen

Jason (Chieh-Cheng) Lo
Moduli Spaces of PT-Stable Objects
Advisor: Jun Li

Eric Malm
String Topology and the Based Loop Space
Advisor: Ralph Cohen

Yu-jong Tzeng
A Proof of the Göttsche-Yau-Zaslow Formula
Advisor: Jun Li

Thomas Williams
The Motivic Cohomology of Varieties of Long Exact Sequences
Advisor: Gunnar Carlsson

2008-09

David Ayala
Geometric Cobordism Categories
Advisor: Ralph Cohen

Zachary Cohn
Nonuniqueness of Constant Scalar Curvature Metrics in a Conformal Class
Advisor: Richard Schoen

Josh Genauer
Cobordism Categories, Corners, and Surgery
Advisor: Ralph Cohen

Lan-Hsuan Huang
Center of Mass and Constant Mean Curvature Foliations for Isolated Systems
Advisor: Richard Schoen

Daniel Mathews
Chord Diagrams, Contact-Topological Quantum Field Theory, and Contact Categories
Advisor: Yakov Eliashberg

Nikolay Penev
The Chow ring of the moduli space of genus 6 curves
Advisor: Ravi Vakil

Joseph Rabinoff
Higher-Level Canonical Subgroups for p-Divisible Groups
Advisor: Ravi Vakil

Eric Schoenfeld
Higher Symplectic Field Theory Invariants for Cotangent Bundles of Surfaces
Advisor: Yakov Eliashberg

Kamil Szczegot
Sharp Approximation of Density Dependent Markov Chains
Advisor: Amir Dembo

Kirsten Wickelgren
Lower Central Series Obstructions to Homotopy Sections of Curves over Number Fields
Advisor: Gunnar Carlsson

Kaiyuan Zhang
Two Problems in quantitative Finance
Advisor: George Papanicolaou

Ziyu Zhang
On Singular Moduli Spaces of Sheaves on K3 Surfaces
Advisor: Jun Li

 

2007-08

Jarod Alper
Good moduli spaces for Artin stacks
Advisor: Ravi Vakil

Andres Angel
Cobordism of Orbifolds
Advisor: Ralph Cohen

Theodora Bourni
C1Alpha Theory for the Prescribed Mean Curvature Equation with Dirichlet Data
Advisor: Leon Simon

Michael Eichmair
Non-variational existence problems in general relativity
Advisor: Richard Schoen

David Fernandez Duque
Results in Dynamic Topological Logic
Advisor: Grigori Mints

Isidora Milin
Orderability of Contactomorphism Groups of Lens Spaces
Advisor: Yakov Eliashberg

Pompiliu Zamfir
Spherical Spin Glasses
Advisor: Amir Dembo

 

2006-07

Muzaffer Akat
A Unified Credit Risk Model
Advisor: George Papanicolaou

Kâzim Büyükboduk
Kolyvagin Systems Over an Iwasawa Algebra
Advisor: Karl Rubin

Huai-Lian Chang
Donaldson Thomas Invariants of P¹ Scroll
Advisor: Jun Li

Pok Man Cheung
Supersymmetric Field Theories and Generalized Cohomology
Advisor: Ralph Cohen

Robert Easton
S3-Covers of Schemes
Advisor: Ravi Vakil

Chad Lawrence Groft
Isoperimetric Functions on the Universal Covers of Compact Spaces
Advisor: Richard Schoen

Kate Gruher
String Topology of Classifying Spaces
Advisor: Ralph Cohen

Jian He
Symplectic Field Theory of Subcritical Stein Manifolds
Advisor: Yakov Eliashberg

Geir Helleloid
Automorphism Groups of Finite p-Groups: Structure and Applications
Advisor: Persi Diaconis

Peter Kim
Mathematical Models of the Activation and Regulation of the Immune System
Advisor: Doron Levy

Dana Paquin
Multiscale Methods for Image Registration
Advisor: Doron Levy

Daniel Ramras
Stable Representation Theory of Infinite Discrete Groups
Advisor: Gunnar Carlsson

Tiago C. Requeijo
Modeling Group Dynamics of Phototaxis
Advisor: Doron Levy

Leobardo Rosales
Minimal Immersions With Prescribed Boundary
Advisor: Leon Simon

Andrew Schultz
Galois Module Structure of Galois Cohomology
Advisor: Ravi Vakil

Henry Segerman
Incompressible Surfaces in Hyperbolic Punctured Torus Bundles are Strongly Detected
Advisor: Steve Kerckhoff

Baosen Wu
A Degeneration Formula of Donaldson-Thomas Invariants
Advisor: Jun Li

 

2005-06

Joseph Blitzstein
Building Random Objects Sequentially From Characterization to Algorithm
Advisor: Persi Diaconis

Paul-Olivier Dehaye
Averages over Compact Lie Groups, Twisted by Weyl Characters and Application to Moments of Derivatives of Characteristic Polynomials.
Advisor: Daniel Bump

Daniel Ford
Probabilities on Cladograms: Introduction to the Alpha Model
Advisors: Persi Diaconis and Susan Holmes

Hui-Chuan Huang
The Resolvent and Scattering Operator on Near-Product-Hyperbolic Spaces
Advisor: Rafe Mazzeo

David Lecomte
Hidden Functional Equations for Rankin-Selberg Integrals Associated to Real Quadratic Fields
Advisor: Daniel Bump

Robert Lipshitz
A Heegaard-Floer Invariant of Bordered Three-Manifolds
Advisor: Yakov Eliashberg

Elizabeth Samantha Meckes
An Infinitesimal Version of Stein’s Method of Exchangeable Pairs
Advisor: Persi Diaconis

Suhas Raghava Nayak
Equations of Hamilton-Jacobi Type and Their Applications in Finance
Advisor: George Papanicolaou

Yan-Ping Pan
Endogenous Default, Bond Pricing and Term Structure of Credit Spread Under Stochastic Volatility
Advisor: George Papanicolaou

Julie Marie Rowlett
Spectral Geometry and Asymptotically Conic Convergence
Advisor: Rafe Mazzeo

Ioannis Sakellaridis
Unramified Representations of P-Adic Groups on Spherical Varieties
Advisor: Daniel Bump

Alexander Ivanov Sotirov
Boundary and Interior Convergence for Hard Sphere Mixtures
Advisor: Tai-Ping Liu

 

2004-05

Tarn Adams
Flat Chains in Banach Spaces
Advisor: Brian White

Pedro Albin
The Gauss-Bonnet Theorem and Index Theory on Conformally Compact Manifolds
Advisor: Rafe Mazzeo

David Futer
Angled Triangulations of Link Complements
Advisor: Steve Kerckhoff

Yichi Gu
Probabilistic Theory for Topological Approximation and Copositive Matrix
Advisor: Gunnar Carlsson

Sanjai Gupta
Renormalized Seesaw Identities on G L(2,A)
Advisor: Daniel Bump

Byoung-Du Kim
The PartyConjecture and Algebraic Functional Equations for Elliptic Curves at Primes with Supersingular Reduction
Advisor: Karl Rubin

Dan Lee
Connected Sums of Special Lagrangian Submanifold
Advisor: Richard Schoen

André da Silva Neves
Singularities of Lagrangian Mean Curvature Flow
Advisor: Richard Schoen

Brett Parker
Holomorphic Curves in Lagrangian Torus Fibrations
Advisor: Yakov Eliashberg

José Robredo
Open-Closed String Topology
Advisor: Ralph Cohen

Mariel Saez Trumper
Relaxation of the Curve Shortening Flow on the Plane via the Parabolic Ginzburg-Landau Equation
Advisor: Rafe Mazzeo

Danzhu Shi
Capillary Surfaces at a Re-Entrant Corner
Advisor: Robert Finn

 

2003-04

Dimitrios Cheliotis
Diffusion in Random Environment and the Renewal Theorem
Advisor: Amir Dembo

Olivier Daviaud
Brownian Motion, Cauchy Process and the Gaussian Free Field
Advisor: Amir Dembo

Véronique Godin
A Category of Bordered Fat Graphs and the Mapping Class Group of a Bordered Surface
Advisor: Ralph Cohen

Michel Grueneberg
The Yamabe Flow on Three-Manifolds
Advisor: Richard Schoen

Eric Edward Katz
A Formalism for Relative Gromov-Witten Invariants
Advisor: Yakov Eliashberg

Tyler Lawson
Derived Representation Theory of Nilpotent Groups
Advisor: Gunnar Carlsson

David Linnan Li
The Green’s Function of the Navier-Stokes Equations for Gas Dynamics in R³
Advisor: Tai-Ping Liu

Jessica Purcell
Cusp Shapes of Hyperbolic Link Complements and Dehn Filling
Advisor: Steve Kerckhoff

Christopher Ryan Vinroot
Twisted Frobenius-Schur Indicators of Symplectic Groups Over a Finite Field
Advisor: Daniel Bump

Yu Yan
Some Geometric Problems Involving Conformal Deformation of Metrics
Advisor: Richard Schoen

Ke Zhu
Degeneration of the Moduli Space of J-holomorphic Discs and Legendrian Contact Homology
Advisor: Yakov Eliashberg

 

2002-03

Kirsten Jan Boyd
Methods for the Approximate Computation of Homogenized Coefficients
Advisor: George Papanicolaou

Theodore Hwa
Galois Representations Associated to Torsion Points of Elliptic Curves
Advisor: Karl Rubin

Alexander Ivrii
Lagrangian Unnottedness of Tori in Certain Symplectic 4-Manifolds
Advisor: Yakov Eliashberg

Pengzi Miao
On Variational Problems in Geometry and General Relativity
Advisor: Richard Schoen

Jacob Shapiro
Counting BPS States of D-Branes in Calabi-Yau Threefolds
Advisor: Jun Li

Scott Sheffield
Random Surfaces: Large Deviations Principles and Gradient Gibbs Measure Classifications
Advisor: Amir Dembo

 

2001-02

Frédéric Bourgeois
A Morse-Bott Approach to Contact Homology
Advisor: Yakov Eliashberg

Nikos Frantzikinakis
The Structure of Non-Ergodic Strongly Stationary Systems
Advisor: Yitzhak Katznelson

Urmi Bhattacharya Holz
Subspace Approximation Methods for Perturbed Quadratic Eigenvalue Problems
Advisor: Gene Golub

Benjamin Howard
The Heegner Point Kolyvagin System
Advisor: Karl Rubin

Yevgeniy Kovchegov
Brownian Bridge Percolation and Related Processes
Advisor: Amir Dembo

Heaseung Kwon
Asymptotic Convergence of Harmonic Map Heat Flow
Advisor: Leon Simon

Alexander Meadows
A Semilinear Elliptic Equation
Advisor: Leon Simon

Weiyang Qiu
Variational Approach in Special Lagrangian Geometry
Advisor: Richard Schoen

Joshua Sabloff
Invariants of Legendrian Knots in Circle Bundles
Advisor: Yakov Eliashberg

João Monteiro dos Santos
Topology of Moduli Spaces of Rank Stable Instantons and Holomorphic Bundles
Advisor: Ralph Cohen

Jay-Calvin Uyemura Reyes
Random Walk, Semi-Direct Products, and Card Shuffling
Advisor: Persi Diaconis

Maria Joana Mendes Ventura
Homological Algebra for the Representation Green Functor for Abelian Groups
Advisor: Gunnar Carlsson

Neshan Wickramsekera
Rigidity of Tangent Cones and the Singular Set of Minimal Hypersurfaces
Advisor: Leon Simon

 

2000-01

Peter Cotton
An Analytic Approach to Ornstein-Uhlenbeck Processes with Fluctuating Parameters and Applications in the Modeling of Fixed Income Securities
Advisor: George Papanicolaou

Seung-Yeal Ha
L¹ Stability for Systems of Conservation Laws with a Non-Resonant Moving Source
Advisor: Tai-Ping Liu

Sang Seon Kim
Relative Contact Homology and Contact Non-Squeezing
Advisor: Yakov Eliashberg

Kirill Michatchev
Invariants of Legendrian and Transversal Links
Advisor: Yakov Eliashberg

Dana Powell Rowland
Bott-Periodic Phenomena in Holomorphic K-Theory
Advisor: Ralph Cohen

Xin Wei Sha
Differential Geometric Performance and the Technologies of Writing
Advisor: Rafe Mazzeo

Xiaofeng Sun
On the Theory of Harmonic Maps to Trees
Advisor: Richard Schoen

Xiaodong Wang
On the Geometry of Conformally Compact Einstein Manifolds
Advisor: Richard Schoen

Stanford University Department of Mathematics
SU Home Maps & Directions Search Stanford Terms of Use Copyright Complaints
© Stanford University, Stanford, California 94305