Size / / /

2014

December 2Current Topics in the Natural Sciences: How did the universe begin, and how will we know?
November 15Bay Area Algebraic Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry (BAANTAG) Day
November 13, 14, & 18MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Thomas Spencer (IAS)
November 4“Toy Models” A Public Lecture by Tadashi Tokieda (Cambridge University)
video
November 1Bay Area Differential Geometry Seminar (BADGS)
September 27Bay Area Discrete Math Day Conference
July 13Workshop on Kinetic Theory and Gas Dynamics
June 17–20MMDS 2014: Workshop on Algorithms for Modern Massive Data Sets
May 14 & 21MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: M.S. Narasimhan
(Tata Institute of Fundamental Research & Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)
May 10Bay Area Differential Geometry Seminar (BADGS)
May 9 & 12MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Gerhard Huisken (Tübingen)
May 8Beatrice Yormark Distinguished Visitor Lecture: Sun-Yung Alice Chang (Princeton)
April 26Bay Area Algebraic Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry (BAANTAG) Day
April 21 & 22MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: George Lusztig (MIT)
April 17 & 21MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Vladas Sidoravicius (IMPA, Brazil)
April 16“The Mathematics of Clothing Design” A Public Lecture by Étienne Ghys (UMPA, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
video
March 17Special Geometry Seminar: James Simons (Simons Foundation)
February 8 & 9Joint Meeting: Bay Area Differential Geometry Seminar (BADGS) & Pacific Northwest Geometry Seminar (PNGS)
February 1 & 2 Lie Theory Workshop on Quantum Groups
January 17, 22, & 24MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Jacob Fox (MIT)

2013

November 7Inaugural Kai-Lai Chung Memorial Lecture: “Resource Sharing in Stochastic Networks” Ruth J. Williams (UC–San Diego)
November 5“Mathematics of Bats” A Public Lecture by Professor Cédric Villani (L’Institut Henri Poincaré)
video
October 26 & 27JBK90: A conference in honor of Joe Keller’s 90th Birthday
October 29 & November 19MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Hillel Furstenberg (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
October 21 & 28; December 9MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Jean-Pierre Bourguignon (Honorary Professor, IHÉS) October  December
October 19Bay Area Differential Geometry Seminar (BADGS)
October 16Karel deLeeuw Memorial Lecture: Jean-Pierre Bourguignon (Honorary Professor, IHÉS)
August 5–18Applied Mathematics Summer School and Workshop
June 24–August 30Stanford Undergraduate Research Institute in Mathematics (SURIM)
June 19–22Workshop: “Periods of Automorphic Forms and Applications”
May 18Bay Area Differential Geometry Seminar (BADGS)
May 14“Mathematics as Metaphor: From Curved Spaces to Quantum Topology” A Public / Karel deLeeuw Memorial Lecture by Curtis McMullen (Harvard)
video
April 18Beatrice Yormark Distinguished Visitor Lecture: Andrea Bertozzi (UCLA)
March 9Bay Area Differential Geometry Seminar (BADGS)
February 21Award-Winning Teachers on Teaching: Ravi Vakil
February 14Beatrice Yormark Distinguished Visitor Lecture: Amie Wilkinson (University of Chicago)
January 24–27Recent developments in applied mathematics A conference in honor of George Papanicolaou’s 70th birthday
January 10MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: János Kollár (Princeton)

2012

November 29, December 5 & 6MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Peter Scholze (Bonn)
October 30“Rubik, Escher, Bank$” A Public Lecture by Professor Brian Conrad
video
October 25, 29, & 31MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Michael Struwe (ETH Zürich)
August 13–16Automorphic Forms, Representations and CombinatoricsA Conference in Honor of Daniel Bump
July 30–August 11Workshop and Conference on Holomorphic Curves and Low Dimensional Topology
July 23–27Algebraic Topology: Applications and New Directions” A Conference in Honor of Gunnar Carlsson, Ralph Cohen, and Ib Madsen
July 16–21West Coast Algebraic Topology Summer School (WCATSS)
July 10–13MMDS 2012: Workshop on Algorithms for Modern Massive Data Sets
July 8–28Workshop on Kinetic Theory and Gas Dynamics
June 25–August 17Stanford Undergraduate Research Institute in Mathematics (SURIM)
June 6Karel deLeeuw Memorial Lecture: Reviel Netz (Stanford University)
June 2Bay Area Differential Geometry Seminar (BADGS)
May 31Beatrice Yormark Distinguished Visitor Lecture: Anna Wienhard (Princeton University)
May 26 & 27 Young Researchers Meet 2012 (Mathematics and Computer Science)
April 21–22Conference in Memory of Robert Osserman
April 11, 12, & 16MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Jean-Michel Bismut (Université Paris-sud–Orsay)
April 2, 4, & 9MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Ben Green (Trinity College, University of Cambridge)
March 8Computer Science Distinguished Lecturer Series:
target=”_blank”>Computational Entropy
Salil Vadhan (Harvard University)
March 3Bay Area Algebraic Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry (BAANTAG) Day
March 1Beatrice Yormark Distinguished Visitor Lecture: Dusa McDuff (Barnard College)
February 8“Rational solutions to cubic equations” A Public Lecture by Benedict Gross
video
February 4 & 5 Lie Theory Workshop on Quantum Groups
February 4 & 5Joint Meeting: Bay Area Differential Geometry Seminar (BADGS) & Pacific Northwest Geometry Seminar (PNGS)

2011

November 30“Mathematics and Magic Tricks” A Public Lecture by Persi Diaconis
November 19Bay Area Differential Geometry Seminar (BADGS)
September 27 & 28MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Bo’az Klartag (Tel Aviv University)
May 12011 Stanford Julia Robinson Mathematics Festival (for middle school and high school students)
April 23 Bay Area Differential Geometry Seminar (BADGS)
April 20Karel deLeeuw Memorial Lecture: Manjul Bhargava (Princeton/MSRI)
February 10Award-Winning Teachers on Teaching Series: Ralph Cohen, Mathematics Faculty
February 9“The Shape of Inner Space” A Public Lecture by S.T. Yau
video
February 5Bay Area Differential Geometry Seminar (BADGS)
January 31;
February 2 & 4
MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Ngaiming Mok (Director, Institute of Mathematical Research—The University of Hong Kong)

2010

October 27 & 28Chern-Simons Theory: Applications to Geometry & Physics
videos: Edward Witten James Simons Shoucheng Zhang
October 21“GARDNERFEST—Festival of the Mind”
October 6“The Cosmic Distance Ladder” A Public Lecture by Terence Tao
October 5 & 7Stefan Bergman Lectures: Terence Tao (UCLA)
August 2–6Summer Topology Workshop
June 28–July 2Pacific Rim Conference on Mathematics
June 15–18MMDS 2010: Workshop on Algorithms for Modern Massive Data Sets
May 17 & 18MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Serguei Novikov (Maryland–College Park & Landau/Steklov Institutes–Moscow)
May 14, 19, & 20MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Jean-Pierre Serre (Collège de France)
May 11“In Quest of Loewner’s Paradigm” A special lecture by Gerald S. Goodman (University of Florence)
April 22Special Department Colloquium: David Mumford (Brown University & UC-Berkeley)
March 11Karel deLeeuw Memorial Lecture: Robert Ghrist (University of Pennsylvania)
February 6 & 7Joint Meeting: Bay Area Differential Geometry Seminar (BADGS) & Pacific Northwest Geometry Seminar (PNGS)
January 25 & 29MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Artur Ávila (IMPA & Jussieu)
January 7 & 8Stefan Bergman Lectures: Gerard Ben-Arous (Courant Institute/NYU)

2009

November 6Kai Lai Chung: “A Remembrance”
June 7“Mintsfest” A Conference in Celebration of Grigori Mints’ 70th Birthday
May 9Bay Area Differential Geometry Seminar (BADGS)
April 27–May 1IMAGINARY: Exhibition of Mathematical Art
April 9Award-Winning Teachers on Teaching: Leon Simon

2008

 November 13Karel deLeeuw Memorial Lecture: Marcus W. Feldman (Stanford University)
 October 25–26“From wave propagation to K-theory” A conference in honor of the 60th birthday of Richard Melrose
October 21 & 23Stefan Bergman Lectures: Gilles Lebeau (Laboratoire J.-A. Dieudonné, Université de Nice–Sophia Antipolis)
October 18 & 19“Workshop on Applied Mathematics” in Honor of Joseph B. Keller’s 85th Birthday
September 2717th Bay Area Discrete Math Day
August 18–29Workshop on Holomorphic Curves: algebraic structures and geometric application
July 28–August 1Lectures on A1 and Motivic Homotopy Theory
June 25–28MMDS 2008: Workshop on Algorithms for Modern Massive Data Sets
June 8–14Workshop on Multiple Dirichlet Series
April 30–May 1Stefan Bergman Lectures: Eduard Zehnder (ETH Zürich)
March 24–27Young persons workshop on String Topology and the Topology of Moduli Spaces
March 11“From Flapping Birds to Space Telescopes: The Modern Science of Origami” A presentation by
Robert Lang
January 23, 29, 30, & February 5MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Jacob Lurie (MIT)

2007

 June 25–29“’Yashafest’: New Perspectives and Challenges in Symplectic Field Theory” A conference in honor of Yasha Eliashberg’s 60th birthday
 June 26–July 9FRG meeting & Workshop on Kinetic Theory and Conservation Laws
 May 9Stefan Bergman Lecture: Dennis Sullivan (Stony Brook University)
 April 26 & 30; May 8 & 14MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Vladimir Arnol’d (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
 March 16–18Asymptotic structures in geometric analysis
 February 23“The Logic of Music, The Music of Logic” A presentation by Rob Kapilow
January 12–15Conference on the Topology and Geometry of Moduli Spaces

2006

September 14–18“Conference on Analysis, Logic, & Number Theory” Honoring Paul Cohen on his 72nd Birthday
July 8–16Stanford Workshop on Multiple Dirichlet Series
July 21–24 MMDS 2006: Workshop on Algorithms for Modern Massive Data Sets
May 16 & 18Stefan Bergman Lectures: Graeme Segal (Oxford University)
April 28–May 1General Relativity & Shock Wave Theory”: A conference in honor of Joel Smoller on his 70th Birthday
February 16 & 23;
March 1 & 9
MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Vladimir Voevodsky (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton)
February 25Mathematical Association of America Section Meeting
February 25 & 26Pacific Northwest Geometry Seminar (PNGS) Winter 2006 Meeting
February 14 & 16Karel deLeeuw Memorial Lectures:  Benjamin Weiss (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

2005

December 3The William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition 2005
October 5 & 26;
November 2, 9, & 16
MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: François Lalonde (Université de Montréal)
September 15–18Geometry and PDE A conference in honor of Leon Simon’s 60th birthday
August 6 & 7“Algebraic & Differential Topology A Conference”in Honor of Wu-chung Hsiang’s 70th Birthday
March 19–22Association for Symbolic Logic 2005 Annual Meeting
February 22 & 23Stefan Bergman Lectures: Isadore M. Singer (MIT)
January 27–29“The Mathematics of Persi Diaconis” (at UC-San Diego)

2004

December 12–14Harmonic Analysis, Ergodic Theory and Probability: A conference in honor of Izzy Katznelson’s 70th birthday
December 4The William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition 2004
October 2 & 3SK80: Workshop on Mathematical Analysis and its applications in Economics, Evolutionary Theory and Bioinformatics” in honor of Sam Karlin’s 80th birthday
July 17–31FRG Meeting and Summer Workshop on Kinetic Theory and Conservation Law
July 20–23“OrnsteinFest” A celebration of Don Ornstein’s 70th birthday
April 14 & 15Stefan Bergman Lectures: Ronald Coifman (Yale University)
April 5–16MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series:Quasimorphisms in geometry and dynamics
Leonid Polterovich (Tel Aviv University)
January 17–18Symposium Honoring Solomon Feferman

2003

December 6The William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition 2003
November 3–7AIM/Stanford Relativity Workshop
May 7 & 8Stefan Bergman Lectures: Hillel Furstenberg (Hebrew University)
April 19 & 20Western Algebraic Geometry Seminar (WAGS)
January 24–26“Random Phenomena in Applied Mathematics” A Conference in Honor of George Papanicolaou’s 60th birthday
January 1, 27, & 31; February 7 & 10MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Boris Dubrovin (SISSA & Steklov Institute)
January 4 & 5JBK80: “Workshop on Applied Mathematics—Future Directions”

2002

May 1“A Beautiful Mind: The story of John Nash” A presentation by Sylvia Nasar
April 27 & 28Commemorative Conference in Memory of David Gilbarg
April 23 & 25Stefan Bergman Lectures: Steve Zelditch (Johns Hopkins University)
April 1–June 7Workshop on General Relativity
January 16–30MRC Distinguished Lecturer Series: Jean-Pierre Kahane (Université de Paris-Sud–Orsay)

2001

August 12–16Workshop on Topology of Moduli Spaces
July 30–August 3Conference on Algebraic Topological Methods in Computer Science
April 25“The Elegant Universe” A special lecture by Brian Greene
January 26 & 27Fixed Income Research Conference

1998

1998–2002MGSS: Mathematical Geophysics Summer School

 

Stanford University Department of Mathematics
SU Home Maps & Directions Search Stanford Terms of Use Copyright Complaints
© Stanford University, Stanford, California 94305