Size / / /
Loading Events
Calendar: Seminars
March 14
4:30 pm
Sepideh Mirrahimi (Universite Toulouse)
TBA
February 21
4:30 pm
Fanny Kassel (Institut des Hautes Etudes)
Title TBA
February 7
4:30 pm
Laura DeMarco (Northwestern University)
Title TBA
January 17
4:30 pm
Hugo Duminil-Copin (Universite Paris - Saclay)
Title – TBA   For more information on the Kai Lai Chung Memorial Lecture, please visit this website
January 14
4:00 pm
John Pardon (Princeton)
TBA
November 15
4:30 pm
Colin Guillarmou (Universite Paris-Sud)
“Rigidity results in Riemannian geometry, the case of geodesic lengths” For more information on Nov. 12 & 15 lectures: C_Guillarmou_Flier 2018 19 For more information on our Distinguished Lecture Series, please visit this website
November 12
4:30 pm
Colin Guillarmou (Universite Paris - Sud)
“Ruelle resonances and zeta functions for hyperbolic dynamics” For more information: C_Guillarmou_Flier 2018 19
October 26
4:00 pm
June Huh (Institute for Advanced Study)
“Kazhdan-Lusztig Theory for Matroids”   For more information: J_Huh_Flier 2018-19
October 26
1:45 pm
Evangelie Zachos
TBA
October 26
12:30 pm
Jimmy He
TBA
October 25
4:30 pm
June Huh (Institute for Advanced Study)
“Combinatorial Applications of the Hodge-Reimann Relations”   More Information: J_Huh_Flier 2018-19
October 25
3:00 pm
Xin Zhou (UC Santa Barbara)
“Min-max Theory for Hypersurfaces with Prescribed Mean Curvature”
October 24
4:30 pm
Luis Silvestre (University of Chicago)
“Regularity and Structure of Scalar Conservation Law”
October 24
4:00 pm
Ben Lim
“Moduli of Vector Bundles”
October 24
3:15 pm
Aleksander Doan (Stonybrook)
“Towards Symplectic Pandharipande-Thomas Invariants”
October 24
12:30 pm
Jacob Fox
TBA
October 24
12:00 pm
Jimmy He (Stanford)
“Hopf Algebras and Braided Categories”
October 23
4:00 pm
Libby Taylor
“Introduction to Descent”
October 23
3:00 pm
Ipsita Datta
“Fukaya Categories and the Simplest Example of Mirror Symmetry”
October 23
2:00 pm
Adva Wolf
TBA
October 22
4:00 pm
Probability Seminar
Sequoia Hall Room 200
Moses Charikar (Stanford Computer Science)
“Efficient Profiles Maximum Likelihood for Universal Symmetric Property Estimation” For more information: Probability Seminar
October 22
4:00 pm
Marco Mazzucchelli (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
“Min-Max Characterizations of Zoll Riemannian Manifolds” More Information
October 22
2:30 pm
Yiwen Zhou (Univ. of Chicago)
“Complete Cohomology and Kato’s Euler System for Modular Forms”
October 22
12:30 pm
Daniel Dore
“L-Functions: The Rosetta Stones of Number Theory”
Stanford University Department of Mathematics
SU Home Maps & Directions Search Stanford Terms of Use Copyright Complaints
© Stanford University, Stanford, California 94305 | nps