Size / / /
Loading Events
Calendar: Upcoming Events
March 14
4:30 pm
Sepideh Mirrahimi (Universite Toulouse)
TBA
February 21
4:30 pm
Fanny Kassel (Institut des Hautes Etudes)
Title TBA
February 7
4:30 pm
Laura DeMarco (Northwestern University)
Title TBA
January 17
4:30 pm
Hugo Duminil-Copin (Universite Paris - Saclay)
Title – TBA   For more information on the Kai Lai Chung Memorial Lecture, please visit this website
January 14
4:00 pm
John Pardon (Princeton)
TBA
December 13
8:00 am
Various Invited Speakers
“Advances in Asymptotic Probability”   In honor of Amir Dembo’s 60th Birthday, organizers from Stanford, Berkeley, MIT, and Cambridge will bring 30 invited speakers to campus for this very special event honoring our colleague. See conference website for more details
November 15
4:30 pm
Colin Guillarmou (Universite Paris-Sud)
“Rigidity results in Riemannian geometry, the case of geodesic lengths” For more information on Nov. 12 & 15 lectures: C_Guillarmou_Flier 2018 19 For more information on our Distinguished Lecture Series, please visit this website
November 12
4:30 pm
Colin Guillarmou (Universite Paris - Sud)
“Ruelle resonances and zeta functions for hyperbolic dynamics” For more information: C_Guillarmou_Flier 2018 19
October 26
4:00 pm
June Huh (Institute for Advanced Study)
“Kazhdan-Lusztig Theory for Matroids”   For more information: J_Huh_Flier 2018-19
October 26
1:45 pm
Evangelie Zachos
TBA
October 26
12:30 pm
Jimmy He
TBA
October 25
4:30 pm
June Huh (Institute for Advanced Study)
“Combinatorial Applications of the Hodge-Reimann Relations”   More Information: J_Huh_Flier 2018-19
October 25
3:00 pm
Xin Zhou (UC Santa Barbara)
“Min-max Theory for Hypersurfaces with Prescribed Mean Curvature”
October 24
4:30 pm
Luis Silvestre (University of Chicago)
“Regularity and Structure of Scalar Conservation Law”
October 24
4:00 pm
Ben Lim
“Moduli of Vector Bundles”
October 24
3:15 pm
Aleksander Doan (Stonybrook)
“Towards Symplectic Pandharipande-Thomas Invariants”
October 24
12:30 pm
Jacob Fox
TBA
October 24
12:00 pm
Jimmy He (Stanford)
“Hopf Algebras and Braided Categories”
October 23
4:00 pm
Libby Taylor
“Introduction to Descent”
October 23
3:00 pm
Ipsita Datta
“Fukaya Categories and the Simplest Example of Mirror Symmetry”
October 23
2:00 pm
Adva Wolf
TBA
October 22
4:00 pm
Probability Seminar
Sequoia Hall Room 200
Moses Charikar (Stanford Computer Science)
“Efficient Profiles Maximum Likelihood for Universal Symmetric Property Estimation” For more information: Probability Seminar
October 22
4:00 pm
Marco Mazzucchelli (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
“Min-Max Characterizations of Zoll Riemannian Manifolds” More Information
October 22
2:30 pm
Yiwen Zhou (Univ. of Chicago)
“Complete Cohomology and Kato’s Euler System for Modular Forms”
October 22
12:30 pm
Daniel Dore
“L-Functions: The Rosetta Stones of Number Theory”
Stanford University Department of Mathematics
SU Home Maps & Directions Search Stanford Terms of Use Copyright Complaints
© Stanford University, Stanford, California 94305 | nps